CLA-2-42:G32 C82271

Mr. Robert Garcia
R.W. Smith & Co. Inc.
P.O. Box 60587 AMF
Houston, TX 77205-0587

RE: The tariff classification of Eyeglass Cases from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client SGL Incorporated.

You have submitted three samples with your request for a binding ruling.

Two items are of a polyester and nylon fiber, measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches x 6 inches. The two cases are soft to the touch and have a molded capsule appearance. The zippered closure extends to three sides of the cases and lined in a textile material. The aluminum eyeglass case measures approximately 2 inches x 5 1/2 inches with a flock lining. The case has a compact structure and snap closure.

Please be advised that your samples will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the Textile Eyeglass Cases will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Eyeglass Case will be 4202.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA